Christeyns Professional Hygiene UK Limited
Active02476263ManufacturingIncorporated 1 Mar 1990 · Whaley Bridge High Peak
The principal activity of Christeyns Professional Hygiene Limited is the manufacture of cleaning chemicals.
Revenue
£12.6m
▲ +3.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£979k
Margin 10.9%
Employees
88
▲ +1.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£6.3m
Total assets £8.9m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jan 2020Not available
Jan 2021
£11.2m
Dec 2021
£9.0m▼ -20.1%
Dec 2022
£11.2m▲ +25.0%
Dec 2023
£12.2m▲ +8.5%
Dec 2024
£12.6m▲ +3.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £12.6m | ▲ +3.4% | £1.4m | 88 | £6.3m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £12.2m | ▲ +8.5% | £1.5m | 87 | £5.3m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £11.2m | ▲ +25.0% | £120k | 89 | £4.2m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £9.0m | ▼ -20.1% | £166k | 82 | £4.2m |
| 1 Jan 2021 | £11.2m | — | £1.6m | 87 | £4.1m |
| 1 Jan 2020 | — | — | — | — | £3.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Gross profit
- £3.5m
- Operating profit
- £1.4m
- Profit before tax
- £1.4m
- Profit after tax
- £979k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £8.9m
- Cash
- £1.1m
- Total liabilities
- £2.6m
- Net assets
- £6.3m
- Revenue per employee
- £143k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East Midlands
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ibstock PLC 09760850 | Manufacturing | Ibstock | £372.1m | ▲ +1.6% | 2,006 |
| Heygates Limited 00603238 | Manufacturing | Northampton | £250.4m | ▼ -7.9% | 268 |
| Opmobility Exterior UK Limited 03275572 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £227.7m | ▼ -4.5% | 944 |
| Staples (Vegetables) Limited 00504587 | Manufacturing | Sibsey Boston | £169.6m | ▲ +12.1% | 1,277 |
| Hankook Tyre U.K. Limited 02813126 | Manufacturing | Daventry | £164.3m | ▲ +4.1% | 45 |