Celtica Foods Limited
Active04612694ManufacturingIncorporated 9 Dec 2002 · Llanelli
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of the processing of meat and the sale of meat products.
Revenue
£20.3m
▲ +16.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£699k
Margin 5.0%
Employees
78
▲ +44.4% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£5.1m
Total assets £9.4m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Oct 2019Not available
Oct 2020
£10.1m
Oct 2021
£9.6m▼ -5.3%
Oct 2022
£14.7m▲ +53.8%
Oct 2023
£17.4m▲ +18.5%
Oct 2024
£20.3m▲ +16.5%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2024 | £20.3m | ▲ +16.5% | £975k | 78 | £5.1m |
| 31 Oct 2023 | £17.4m | ▲ +18.5% | £1.1m | 54 | £4.4m |
| 31 Oct 2022 | £14.7m | ▲ +53.8% | £1.2m | 61 | £3.6m |
| 31 Oct 2021 | £9.6m | ▼ -5.3% | £889k | 56 | £2.7m |
| 31 Oct 2020 | £10.1m | — | £1.3m | 65 | £2.0m |
| 31 Oct 2019 | — | — | — | — | £731k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Oct 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
These are the most recent accounts available to us; more recent accounts may exist at Companies House.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Gross profit
- £2.1m
- Operating profit
- £1.0m
- Profit before tax
- £975k
- Profit after tax
- £699k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £9.4m
- Cash
- £21k
- Total liabilities
- £4.3m
- Net assets
- £5.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £260k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Wales
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidec Control Techniques Limited 01236886 | Manufacturing | Powys | £130.0m | ▲ +26.8% | 661 |
| Euro Foods Group Limited 03028250 | Manufacturing | Cwmbran | £115.5m | ▼ -6.2% | 362 |
| Hid Corporation Limited 03568985 | Manufacturing | Cardiff | £110.6m | ▲ +20.3% | 142 |
| O.P. Chocolate Limited 02557248 | Manufacturing | Merthyr Tydfil | £90.0m | ▲ +12.4% | 465 |
| Lbs Builders Merchants Limited 00254946 | Manufacturing | Ammanford | £88.9m | ▲ +2.1% | 469 |