Celtic Chemicals Limited
Active01438896ManufacturingIncorporated 20 Jul 1979 · Port Talbot
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of manufacturing and trading in industrial chemicals.
Revenue
£13.6m
▲ +4.0% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£1.3m
Margin 11.6%
Employees
32
▲ +14.3% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£6.9m
Total assets £10.5m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Oct 2020Not available
Oct 2021
£11.8m
Oct 2022
£13.5m▲ +14.7%
Oct 2023
£12.3m▼ -9.1%
Oct 2024
£13.1m▲ +6.4%
Oct 2025
£13.6m▲ +4.0%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | £13.6m | ▲ +4.0% | £1.7m | 32 | £6.9m |
| 31 Oct 2024 | £13.1m | ▲ +6.4% | £2.0m | 28 | £6.7m |
| 31 Oct 2023 | £12.3m | ▼ -9.1% | £2.0m | 29 | £5.8m |
| 31 Oct 2022 | £13.5m | ▲ +14.7% | £2.1m | 32 | £5.4m |
| 31 Oct 2021 | £11.8m | — | £2.1m | 30 | £4.7m |
| 31 Oct 2020 | — | — | — | 29 | £3.9m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Oct 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Gross profit
- £5.1m
- Operating profit
- £1.6m
- Profit before tax
- £1.7m
- Profit after tax
- £1.3m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £10.5m
- Cash
- £5.1m
- Total liabilities
- £3.5m
- Net assets
- £6.9m
- Revenue per employee
- £425k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Wales
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidec Control Techniques Limited 01236886 | Manufacturing | Powys | £130.0m | ▲ +26.8% | 661 |
| Euro Foods Group Limited 03028250 | Manufacturing | Cwmbran | £115.5m | ▼ -6.2% | 362 |
| Hid Corporation Limited 03568985 | Manufacturing | Cardiff | £110.6m | ▲ +20.3% | 142 |
| O.P. Chocolate Limited 02557248 | Manufacturing | Merthyr Tydfil | £90.0m | ▲ +12.4% | 465 |
| Lbs Builders Merchants Limited 00254946 | Manufacturing | Ammanford | £88.9m | ▲ +2.1% | 469 |