Castle Dairies Limited
Active02028054ManufacturingIncorporated 13 Jun 1986 · Caerphilly
The principal activity of the company continued to be that of butter manufacturing, butter packaging and the production of spreadable butter.
Revenue
£58.3m
▲ +6.9% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£2.2m
Margin 4.9%
Employees
120
▲ +2.6% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£12.4m
Total assets £20.3m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Oct 2019Not available
Oct 2020
£33.3m
Oct 2021
£36.5m▲ +9.6%
Oct 2022
£54.0m▲ +47.9%
Oct 2023
£54.6m▲ +1.1%
Oct 2024
£58.3m▲ +6.9%
Oct 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | — | — | £3.1m | 120 | £12.4m |
| 31 Oct 2024 | £58.3m | ▲ +6.9% | £2.8m | 117 | £10.1m |
| 31 Oct 2023 | £54.6m | ▲ +1.1% | £1.9m | 111 | £8.0m |
| 31 Oct 2022 | £54.0m | ▲ +47.9% | -£1.4m | 106 | £6.6m |
| 31 Oct 2021 | £36.5m | ▲ +9.6% | £1.1m | 90 | £7.8m |
| 31 Oct 2020 | £33.3m | — | £2.1m | 73 | £6.9m |
| 31 Oct 2019 | — | — | — | — | £5.3m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Oct 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Gross profit
- £9.3m
- Operating profit
- £2.8m
- Profit before tax
- £2.8m
- Profit after tax
- £2.2m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £20.3m
- Cash
- £85k
- Total liabilities
- £7.9m
- Net assets
- £12.4m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirax Group PLC 00596337 | Manufacturing | Cheltenham | £1.7bn | ▲ +2.3% | 9,951 |
| Ds Smith Packaging Limited 00630681 | Manufacturing | London | £687.2m | ▼ -9.8% | 3,314 |
| Kepak Group Limited SC440783 | Manufacturing | Aberdeen | £648.4m | ▲ +10.8% | 1,478 |
| Baird & Co. Limited 02269558 | Manufacturing | London | £471.1m | ▲ +25.5% | 58 |
| Bamford Bus Company Limited 12214576 | Manufacturing | Oxford | £455.1m | ▲ +76.6% | 1,876 |
Other manufacturing companies in Wales
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidec Control Techniques Limited 01236886 | Manufacturing | Powys | £130.0m | ▲ +26.8% | 661 |
| Euro Foods Group Limited 03028250 | Manufacturing | Cwmbran | £115.5m | ▼ -6.2% | 362 |
| Hid Corporation Limited 03568985 | Manufacturing | Cardiff | £110.6m | ▲ +20.3% | 142 |
| O.P. Chocolate Limited 02557248 | Manufacturing | Merthyr Tydfil | £90.0m | ▲ +12.4% | 465 |
| Lbs Builders Merchants Limited 00254946 | Manufacturing | Ammanford | £88.9m | ▲ +2.1% | 469 |