Cascade (U.K.) Limited
Active01986500ManufacturingIncorporated 6 Feb 1986 · Openshaw
The principal activity of the company continued to be that of design, manufacture and sale of forklift arms.
Revenue
£18.6m
▼ -11.8% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£371k
Margin 5.6%
Employees
97
– 0.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£1.3m
Total assets £10.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£17.1m
Mar 2021
£13.6m▼ -20.7%
Mar 2022
£19.0m▲ +40.0%
Mar 2023
£22.1m▲ +16.2%
Mar 2024
£21.1m▼ -4.3%
Mar 2025
£18.6m▼ -11.8%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £18.6m | ▼ -11.8% | £407k | 97 | £1.3m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £21.1m | ▼ -4.3% | £72k | 97 | £1.0m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £22.1m | ▲ +16.2% | £26k | 103 | £1.1m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £19.0m | ▲ +40.0% | £312k | 105 | £1.6m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £13.6m | ▼ -20.7% | £4k | 91 | £632k |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £17.1m | — | -£380k | 98 | £22k |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £465k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Gross profit
- Not available
- Operating profit
- £1.0m
- Profit before tax
- £407k
- Profit after tax
- £371k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £10.2m
- Cash
- Not available
- Total liabilities
- £8.9m
- Net assets
- £1.3m
- Revenue per employee
- £192k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |