Camstar Herbs Limited
Active01413300ManufacturingIncorporated 6 Feb 1979 · Eye
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of production and sale of herbal products.
Revenue
£27.8m
▲ +16.0% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£2.8m
Margin 14.7%
Employees
143
▲ +64.4% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£29.2m
Total assets £51.6m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£16.4m
Mar 2021
£21.5m▲ +31.3%
Mar 2022
£22.3m▲ +3.9%
Mar 2023
£22.9m▲ +2.5%
Mar 2024
£24.0m▲ +4.7%
Mar 2025
£27.8m▲ +16.0%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £27.8m | ▲ +16.0% | £3.1m | 143 | £29.2m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £24.0m | ▲ +4.7% | £2.4m | 87 | £27.1m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £22.9m | ▲ +2.5% | £4.1m | 78 | £25.8m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £22.3m | ▲ +3.9% | £5.9m | 77 | £23.2m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £21.5m | ▲ +31.3% | £3.5m | 69 | £15.9m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £16.4m | — | £3.8m | 60 | £14.0m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £11.4m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Gross profit
- £9.3m
- Operating profit
- £4.1m
- Profit before tax
- £3.1m
- Profit after tax
- £2.8m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £51.6m
- Cash
- £2.3m
- Total liabilities
- £22.4m
- Net assets
- £29.2m
- Revenue per employee
- £195k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in East of England
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Table Foods Limited 01816960 | Manufacturing | Bury St Edmunds | £143.3m | ▼ -12.3% | 452 |
| Ro-Ark Aerospace Limited 15319796 | Manufacturing | Bury St. Edmunds | £143.2m | ▲ +288.1% | 0 |
| Mcmullen Facades Limited 11073163 | Manufacturing | Borehamwood | £120.8m | — | 424 |
| Chelmer Foods Limited 02704138 | Manufacturing | Braintree | £112.2m | ▲ +4.1% | 59 |
| Dr Reddy'S Laboratories (UK) Limited 01729064 | Manufacturing | Cambridge | £95.0m | ▲ +41.0% | 46 |