Bruce Taverns Limited
ActiveSC197816HospitalityIncorporated 29 Jun 1999 · Stirling
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of proprietors of licensed premises.
Revenue
£16.3m
▲ +5.9% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£202k
Margin 5.4%
Employees
275
▼ -1.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£4.5m
Total assets £16.1m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jun 2019Not available
Jun 2020
£8.9m
Jun 2021
£1.3m▼ -85.6%
Jun 2022
£10.8m▲ +740.9%
Jun 2023
£14.9m▲ +37.8%
Jun 2024
£15.4m▲ +3.3%
Jun 2025
£16.3m▲ +5.9%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | £16.3m | ▲ +5.9% | £391k | 275 | £4.5m |
| 30 Jun 2024 | £15.4m | ▲ +3.3% | £434k | 278 | £6.0m |
| 30 Jun 2023 | £14.9m | ▲ +37.8% | £1.0m | 284 | £6.2m |
| 30 Jun 2022 | £10.8m | ▲ +740.9% | £1.8m | 247 | £5.5m |
| 30 Jun 2021 | £1.3m | ▼ -85.6% | -£148k | 127 | £1.5m |
| 30 Jun 2020 | £8.9m | — | -£269k | 247 | £1.6m |
| 30 Jun 2019 | — | — | — | — | £2.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Jun 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Gross profit
- £6.6m
- Operating profit
- £875k
- Profit before tax
- £391k
- Profit after tax
- £202k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £16.1m
- Cash
- £1.9m
- Total liabilities
- £11.7m
- Net assets
- £4.5m
- Revenue per employee
- £59k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Dialog Visual Ltd 08907081 | Hospitality | London | £93.1m | ▲ +19.1% | 1,911 |
| Blundell'S Of Liverpool Ltd 07909727 | Hospitality | Liverpool | £92.9m | ▲ +0.3% | 2,382 |
| Th UK & Ireland Limited 10303138 | Hospitality | Egham | £87.9m | ▲ +91.0% | 2,218 |
| A F A Restaurants Limited 08345484 | Hospitality | London | £86.7m | ▲ +20.3% | 1,869 |
| Mls Operations Limited 10523704 | Hospitality | London | £86.1m | ▲ +17.3% | 1,887 |
Other hospitality companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ag Restaurants Ltd SC287991 | Hospitality | Glasgow | £130.7m | ▼ -3.4% | 2,896 |
| Esj Restaurants Limited SC391087 | Hospitality | Falkirk | £52.9m | ▼ -2.8% | 1,405 |
| Fala Foods Limited SC423096 | Hospitality | Pitlessie | £33.7m | ▲ +1.2% | 937 |
| Fanfare Restaurants Ltd SC576969 | Hospitality | Motherwell | £31.6m | ▲ +17.9% | 630 |
| Adam Buchanan Smith Limited SC387609 | Hospitality | Dollar | £29.0m | ▲ +9.3% | 689 |