Bowmoor Topco Limited
Active11250968ManufacturingIncorporated 12 Mar 2018 · Cheltenham
The principal activity of the company is a holding company and the group is principally engaged in the manufacture, supply and distribution of orthopaedic implants, orthopaedic sports medicine products, orthopaedic accessories and disposable cubicle and window curtains.
Revenue
£23.9m
▼ -0.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
-£6.2m
Margin 16.6%
Employees
138
▼ -3.5% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
-£28.1m
Total assets £25.9m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£16.6m
Mar 2021
£15.2m▼ -8.4%
Mar 2022
£16.6m▲ +9.2%
Mar 2023
£22.6m▲ +36.6%
Mar 2024
£24.0m▲ +6.1%
Mar 2025
£23.9m▼ -0.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £23.9m | ▼ -0.4% | -£6.3m | 138 | -£28.1m |
| 28 Mar 2024 | £24.0m | ▲ +6.1% | -£4.8m | 143 | -£21.9m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £22.6m | ▲ +36.6% | -£4.1m | 124 | -£17.7m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £16.6m | ▲ +9.2% | -£4.6m | 123 | -£13.6m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £15.2m | ▼ -8.4% | -£5.0m | 118 | -£8.8m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £16.6m | — | -£2.8m | 112 | -£3.8m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | -£463k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Gross profit
- £10.9m
- Operating profit
- £4.0m
- Profit before tax
- -£6.3m
- Profit after tax
- -£6.2m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £25.9m
- Cash
- Not available
- Total liabilities
- £54.0m
- Net assets
- -£28.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £173k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in South West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spirax Group PLC 00596337 | Manufacturing | Cheltenham | £1.7bn | ▲ +2.3% | 9,951 |
| Andros UK Limited 06661569 | Manufacturing | Frome | £160.8m | ▲ +3.0% | 250 |
| T. H. White Limited 00519868 | Manufacturing | Wiltshire | £139.3m | ▼ -3.2% | 526 |
| G-Tekt Europe Manufacturing Limited 03249892 | Manufacturing | Gloucester | £135.2m | ▼ -16.0% | 735 |
| Bailey Caravans Limited 00354363 | Manufacturing | Bristol | £131.0m | ▲ +34.7% | 505 |