Bombay Halwa Limited
Active01093486ManufacturingIncorporated 31 Jan 1973 · London
The principal activity of the company is were those of the manufacturing of Authentic Indian Sweets,Chilled Desserts,Ready Meals and Aviation Catering.
Revenue
£26.7m
▲ +22.3% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£2.5m
Margin 12.6%
Employees
207
▲ +8.4% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£16.1m
Total assets £22.0m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Dec 2018Not available
Dec 2019
£15.4m
Dec 2020
£13.7m▼ -11.3%
Dec 2021
£16.2m▲ +18.5%
Dec 2022
£20.4m▲ +25.7%
Dec 2023
£21.9m▲ +7.2%
Dec 2024
£26.7m▲ +22.3%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2024 | £26.7m | ▲ +22.3% | £3.4m | 207 | £16.1m |
| 31 Dec 2023 | £21.9m | ▲ +7.2% | £982k | 191 | £13.7m |
| 31 Dec 2022 | £20.4m | ▲ +25.7% | £2.9m | 208 | £12.9m |
| 31 Dec 2021 | £16.2m | ▲ +18.5% | £638k | 173 | £10.6m |
| 31 Dec 2020 | £13.7m | ▼ -11.3% | £488k | 146 | £10.4m |
| 31 Dec 2019 | £15.4m | — | £788k | 151 | £10.1m |
| 31 Dec 2018 | — | — | — | — | £9.3m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Dec 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Gross profit
- £10.5m
- Operating profit
- Not available
- Profit before tax
- £3.4m
- Profit after tax
- £2.5m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £22.0m
- Cash
- £5.4m
- Total liabilities
- £5.9m
- Net assets
- £16.1m
- Revenue per employee
- £129k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in London
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ds Smith Packaging Limited 00630681 | Manufacturing | London | £687.2m | ▼ -9.8% | 3,314 |
| Baird & Co. Limited 02269558 | Manufacturing | London | £471.1m | ▲ +25.5% | 58 |
| Vapes-Bars Ltd 13540609 | Manufacturing | London | £162.6m | ▼ -5.4% | 6 |
| Keter UK Limited 04992337 | Manufacturing | London | £113.0m | ▼ -11.2% | 210 |
| Cepac Limited 03373762 | Manufacturing | London | £111.2m | ▼ -4.6% | 450 |