Blair International Ltd
ActiveNI649774Transport & storageIncorporated 12 Dec 2017 · Ballymena
The principal activity of the company is road haulage
Revenue
£11.6m
▲ +2.6% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£11k
Margin 0.9%
Employees
88
▼ -11.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£451k
Total assets £5.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£10.4m
Mar 2021
£9.7m▼ -6.0%
Mar 2022
£11.3m▲ +15.7%
Mar 2023
£11.7m▲ +4.1%
Mar 2024
£11.3m▼ -3.6%
Apr 2025
£11.6m▲ +2.6%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2025 | £11.6m | ▲ +2.6% | £108k | 88 | £451k |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £11.3m | ▼ -3.6% | -£375k | 99 | £763k |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £11.7m | ▲ +4.1% | £104k | 101 | £1.1m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £11.3m | ▲ +15.7% | £503k | 100 | £899k |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £9.7m | ▼ -6.0% | £162k | 101 | £489k |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £10.4m | — | £186k | 97 | £358k |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £212k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 5 Apr 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Gross profit
- £617k
- Operating profit
- Not available
- Profit before tax
- £108k
- Profit after tax
- £11k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £5.2m
- Cash
- £9k
- Total liabilities
- £4.7m
- Net assets
- £451k
- Revenue per employee
- £132k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Global Ltd 02278005 | Transport & storage | Maldon | £95.7m | ▼ -41.1% | 363 |
| Lpr - La Palette Rouge (Gb) Limited 08333365 | Transport & storage | Studley | £94.1m | ▲ +5.0% | 55,000 |
| Hannon Transport Limited NI042118 | Transport & storage | Lurgan | £93.8m | ▲ +12.2% | 254 |
| Hats Group Ltd 03135655 | Transport & storage | Amersham | £93.3m | ▲ +17.5% | 1,963 |
| Sirva Relocation (No.1) Limited 02036610 | Transport & storage | Swindon | £88.9m | ▲ +3.3% | 137 |
Other transport & storage companies in Northern Ireland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manfreight Limited NI055050 | Transport & storage | Craigavon | £77.8m | ▲ +11.0% | 478 |
| Motis Ireland Limited NI043780 | Transport & storage | Co Down | £57.9m | ▼ -1.7% | 59 |
| Mm Freight Ltd NI614252 | Transport & storage | Lurgan | £41.5m | ▲ +21.9% | 2 |
| Patmond Energy Limited NI030470 | Transport & storage | Cookstown | £40.1m | ▲ +0.3% | 4 |
| Woodside Haulage Limited NI014754 | Transport & storage | Co Antrim | £28.4m | ▼ -5.1% | 265 |