Ben Nevis Bar Trading Company Limited
ActiveSC612137HospitalityIncorporated 30 Oct 2018 · Oban
The principal activity of the company is operating Ben Nevis Bar in Fort William
Revenue
£2.6m
▲ +19.5% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£507k
Margin 26.5%
Employees
15
– 0.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£644k
Total assets £923k
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Oct 2019Not available
Oct 2020
£462k
Oct 2021
£785k▲ +70.0%
Oct 2022
£1.8m▲ +124.5%
Oct 2023
£2.0m▲ +12.7%
Oct 2024
£2.2m▲ +8.3%
Oct 2025
£2.6m▲ +19.5%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | £2.6m | ▲ +19.5% | £681k | 15 | £644k |
| 31 Oct 2024 | £2.2m | ▲ +8.3% | £352k | 15 | £616k |
| 31 Oct 2023 | £2.0m | ▲ +12.7% | £208k | 15 | £355k |
| 31 Oct 2022 | £1.8m | ▲ +124.5% | £240k | 15 | £391k |
| 31 Oct 2021 | £785k | ▲ +70.0% | £68k | 15 | £199k |
| 31 Oct 2020 | £462k | — | £29k | 15 | £146k |
| 31 Oct 2019 | — | — | — | — | £123k |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Oct 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Gross profit
- £1.0m
- Operating profit
- Not available
- Profit before tax
- £681k
- Profit after tax
- £507k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £923k
- Cash
- £840k
- Total liabilities
- £279k
- Net assets
- £644k
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bashley Park Limited 00483690 | Hospitality | Christchurch | £10.0m | ▲ +42.2% | 113 |
| Upb Products Limited 04590457 | Hospitality | London | £10.0m | ▼ -8.9% | 16 |
| Gateway Manchester Hotels Ltd SC268023 | Hospitality | Edinburgh | £9.9m | ▲ +2.0% | 148 |
| Grange Court (Hoburne) Limited 00616472 | Hospitality | Christchurch | £9.9m | ▲ +74.5% | 108 |
| Hb Hotels Management Limited 13738237 | Hospitality | London | £9.9m | — | 177 |
Other hospitality companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ag Restaurants Ltd SC287991 | Hospitality | Glasgow | £130.7m | ▼ -3.4% | 2,896 |
| Esj Restaurants Limited SC391087 | Hospitality | Falkirk | £52.9m | ▼ -2.8% | 1,405 |
| Fala Foods Limited SC423096 | Hospitality | Pitlessie | £33.7m | ▲ +1.2% | 937 |
| Fanfare Restaurants Ltd SC576969 | Hospitality | Motherwell | £31.6m | ▲ +17.9% | 630 |
| Adam Buchanan Smith Limited SC387609 | Hospitality | Dollar | £29.0m | ▲ +9.3% | 689 |