Bathgate Flooring Limited
Active05055861ManufacturingIncorporated 25 Feb 2004 · Liverpool
The company’s principal activities for the year continued to be the manufacturing, supply and installation of raised access flooring panels and accessories.
Revenue
£18.6m
▼ -7.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£190k
Margin 1.3%
Employees
70
– 0.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£4.9m
Total assets £9.2m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Oct 2019Not available
Oct 2020
£21.1m
Sept 2021
£22.7m▲ +7.3%
Sept 2022
£22.9m▲ +0.8%
Sept 2023
£19.8m▼ -13.2%
Sept 2024
£20.1m▲ +1.5%
Sept 2025
£18.6m▼ -7.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | £18.6m | ▼ -7.4% | £255k | 70 | £4.9m |
| 30 Sept 2024 | £20.1m | ▲ +1.5% | £386k | 70 | £4.7m |
| 30 Sept 2023 | £19.8m | ▼ -13.2% | -£332k | 71 | £4.5m |
| 30 Sept 2022 | £22.9m | ▲ +0.8% | £583k | 74 | £4.7m |
| 30 Sept 2021 | £22.7m | ▲ +7.3% | £970k | 68 | £4.2m |
| 1 Oct 2020 | £21.1m | — | £705k | 71 | £3.5m |
| 1 Oct 2019 | — | — | — | — | £2.9m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Sept 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Gross profit
- £3.5m
- Operating profit
- £235k
- Profit before tax
- £255k
- Profit after tax
- £190k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £9.2m
- Cash
- £3.4m
- Total liabilities
- £4.3m
- Net assets
- £4.9m
- Revenue per employee
- £266k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in North West
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victrex PLC 02793780 | Manufacturing | Thornton Cleveleys | £292.7m | ▲ +0.6% | 1,159 |
| Morning Foods,Limited 00375854 | Manufacturing | Crewe | £284.1m | ▼ -0.4% | 302 |
| Anord Mardix (UK) Limited 00868422 | Manufacturing | Kendal | £277.0m | ▲ +17.4% | 1,041 |
| Gafoor Pure Halal Ltd 07876663 | Manufacturing | Preston | £178.3m | ▲ +27.2% | 488 |
| Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited 03574122 | Manufacturing | Liverpool | £167.2m | ▲ +21.2% | 180 |