Ashleighsigns Limited
Active01325080ManufacturingIncorporated 11 Aug 1977 · Normanton
The principal activity of the company is the Design, Manufacture and Installation of Signage across a wide range of business sectors throughout the UK and Europe.
Revenue
£25.3m
▲ +14.4% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£2.6m
Margin 11.9%
Employees
163
▲ +10.1% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£8.9m
Total assets £12.8m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£18.0m
Mar 2021
£16.1m▼ -10.9%
Mar 2022
£19.3m▲ +20.3%
Mar 2023
£20.9m▲ +8.1%
Mar 2024
£22.1m▲ +5.9%
Mar 2025
£25.3m▲ +14.4%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £25.3m | ▲ +14.4% | £3.0m | 163 | £8.9m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £22.1m | ▲ +5.9% | £1.6m | 148 | £8.8m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £20.9m | ▲ +8.1% | £1.6m | 138 | £7.3m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £19.3m | ▲ +20.3% | £2.0m | 138 | £6.0m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £16.1m | ▼ -10.9% | £2.0m | 153 | £5.1m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £18.0m | — | £1.1m | 176 | £7.4m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £7.6m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Gross profit
- £11.8m
- Operating profit
- £3.0m
- Profit before tax
- £3.0m
- Profit after tax
- £2.6m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £12.8m
- Cash
- £4.6m
- Total liabilities
- £3.9m
- Net assets
- £8.9m
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Yorkshire and The Humber
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcegaglia Stainless Sheffield Ltd 13909552 | Manufacturing | Sheffield | £441.3m | ▼ -33.5% | 440 |
| Croda Europe Limited 00167236 | Manufacturing | East Yorkshire | £432.4m | ▲ +0.3% | 926 |
| Chesterfield Poultry Limited 04516852 | Manufacturing | Thorne | £245.8m | ▲ +9.0% | 248 |
| Premdor Crosby Limited 03227274 | Manufacturing | Barnsley | £159.7m | ▼ -2.7% | 856 |
| Omega Proteins Limited 03868711 | Manufacturing | Halifax | £136.0m | ▼ -12.8% | 262 |