Aberdeen Journals Limited
ActiveSC015256ManufacturingIncorporated 22 Sept 1928 · Dundee
The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of DC Thomson & Company Limited. The company's principal activities are the printing and publishing of newspapers in Aberdeen and the North of Scotland.
Revenue
£19.7m
▲ +3.8% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£904k
Margin 5.7%
Employees
143
▼ -8.9% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£3.5m
Total assets £6.1m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2019Not available
Mar 2020
£22.8m
Mar 2021
£18.4m▼ -19.0%
Mar 2022
£19.0m▲ +2.9%
Mar 2023
£19.7m▲ +3.7%
Mar 2024Not available
Mar 2025Not available
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | — | — | £3.8m | 143 | £3.5m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | — | — | £838k | 157 | £12.7m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £19.7m | ▲ +3.7% | £1.1m | 197 | £12.0m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £19.0m | ▲ +2.9% | £5.1m | 199 | £11.1m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £18.4m | ▼ -19.0% | £5.5m | 197 | £7.0m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £22.8m | — | £8.3m | 220 | £50.5m |
| 31 Mar 2019 | — | — | — | — | £43.8m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2023. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Gross profit
- £13.6m
- Operating profit
- Not available
- Profit before tax
- £1.1m
- Profit after tax
- £904k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £6.1m
- Cash
- £6k
- Total liabilities
- £2.6m
- Net assets
- £3.5m
- Revenue per employee
- Not available
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kepak Group Limited SC440783 | Manufacturing | Aberdeen | £648.4m | ▲ +10.8% | 1,478 |
| Allied Vehicles Limited SC147093 | Manufacturing | Lanarkshire | £312.8m | ▲ +16.8% | 782 |
| J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd. SC174690 | Manufacturing | Ayrshire | £195.3m | — | 474 |
| Scott Timber Limited SC105196 | Manufacturing | Dunfermline | £179.3m | ▲ +62.8% | 937 |
| Thistle Seafoods Limited SC223362 | Manufacturing | Peterhead | £161.4m | ▲ +20.9% | 588 |