Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Limited
ActiveSC370558Health & social workIncorporated 24 Dec 2009 · Kirkcaldy
Revenue
£18.4m
▲ +9.3% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£10.6m
Margin 9.9%
Employees
600
▼ -11.4% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£14.6m
Balance sheet partly available
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Mar 2020
£14.0m
Mar 2021
£14.7m▲ +4.5%
Mar 2022
£14.7m▲ +0.3%
Mar 2023
£16.4m▲ +11.4%
Mar 2024
£16.8m▲ +2.9%
Mar 2025
£18.4m▲ +9.3%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | £18.4m | ▲ +9.3% | £12.3m | 600 | £14.6m |
| 31 Mar 2024 | £16.8m | ▲ +2.9% | £1.5m | 677 | £4.2m |
| 31 Mar 2023 | £16.4m | ▲ +11.4% | £130k | 570 | £3.1m |
| 31 Mar 2022 | £14.7m | ▲ +0.3% | £327k | 528 | £3.0m |
| 31 Mar 2021 | £14.7m | ▲ +4.5% | £204k | 535 | £2.9m |
| 31 Mar 2020 | £14.0m | — | -£382k | 519 | £2.7m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Gross profit
- £4.3m
- Operating profit
- £1.8m
- Profit before tax
- £12.3m
- Profit after tax
- £10.6m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- Not available
- Cash
- £2.9m
- Total liabilities
- Not available
- Net assets
- £14.6m
- Revenue per employee
- £31k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Health And Eyecare Limited 07296068 | Health & social work | Preston | £94.3m | ▲ +17.9% | 655 |
| Optical Express Limited SC161469 | Health & social work | Glasgow | £93.2m | ▼ -14.6% | 549 |
| Vitaflo (International) Limited 03380926 | Health & social work | Brunswick Business Park | £89.9m | ▲ +13.0% | 229 |
| Avery Homes (Nelson) Limited 06655187 | Health & social work | Northampton | £81.5m | ▲ +7.9% | 1,699 |
| Integrated Care 24 03193182 | Health & social work | Ashford | £76.3m | ▲ +1.5% | 1,103 |
Other health & social work companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Davidson & Sons Limited SC029652 | Health & social work | — | £52.9m | ▲ +12.8% | 707 |
| Balhousie Care Limited SC166652 | Health & social work | Perth | £43.6m | ▲ +4.2% | 1,165 |
| The Real Good Dental Company Limited SC511332 | Health & social work | Edinburgh | £36.8m | ▲ +8.2% | 359 |
| Renaissance Care (Scotland) Limited SC190022 | Health & social work | Musselburgh | £35.6m | ▲ +8.9% | 1,356 |
| Renaissance Care (No1) Limited SC402097 | Health & social work | Musselburgh | £24.3m | ▲ +6.3% | 832 |