Balhousie Care Limited
ActiveSC166652Health & social workIncorporated 28 Jun 1996 · Perth
Provision of care services
Revenue
£43.6m
▲ +4.2% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£5.7m
Margin 14.0%
Employees
1,165
▼ -1.8% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£17.7m
Total assets £63.7m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Oct 2019Not available
Oct 2020
£34.7m
Sept 2021
£36.8m▲ +6.0%
Sept 2022
£39.1m▲ +6.3%
Sept 2023
£41.8m▲ +7.0%
Sept 2024
£43.6m▲ +4.2%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2024 | £43.6m | ▲ +4.2% | £6.1m | 1,165 | £17.7m |
| 30 Sept 2023 | £41.8m | ▲ +7.0% | £3.7m | 1,187 | £18.3m |
| 30 Sept 2022 | £39.1m | ▲ +6.3% | £2.8m | 1,215 | £21.7m |
| 30 Sept 2021 | £36.8m | ▲ +6.0% | £5.2m | 1,233 | £26.7m |
| 1 Oct 2020 | £34.7m | — | £3.2m | 1,165 | £23.1m |
| 1 Oct 2019 | — | — | — | — | £21.0m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 30 Sept 2024. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
These are the most recent accounts available to us; more recent accounts may exist at Companies House.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £43.6m
- Gross profit
- £16.3m
- Operating profit
- £6.1m
- Profit before tax
- £6.1m
- Profit after tax
- £5.7m
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £63.7m
- Cash
- £1.6m
- Total liabilities
- £46.0m
- Net assets
- £17.7m
- Revenue per employee
- £37k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Health And Eyecare Limited 07296068 | Health & social work | Preston | £94.3m | ▲ +17.9% | 655 |
| Optical Express Limited SC161469 | Health & social work | Glasgow | £93.2m | ▼ -14.6% | 549 |
| Vitaflo (International) Limited 03380926 | Health & social work | Brunswick Business Park | £89.9m | ▲ +13.0% | 229 |
| Avery Homes (Nelson) Limited 06655187 | Health & social work | Northampton | £81.5m | ▲ +7.9% | 1,699 |
| Integrated Care 24 03193182 | Health & social work | Ashford | £76.3m | ▲ +1.5% | 1,103 |
Other health & social work companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Davidson & Sons Limited SC029652 | Health & social work | — | £52.9m | ▲ +12.8% | 707 |
| The Real Good Dental Company Limited SC511332 | Health & social work | Edinburgh | £36.8m | ▲ +8.2% | 359 |
| Renaissance Care (Scotland) Limited SC190022 | Health & social work | Musselburgh | £35.6m | ▲ +8.9% | 1,356 |
| Renaissance Care (No1) Limited SC402097 | Health & social work | Musselburgh | £24.3m | ▲ +6.3% | 832 |
| Tac Healthcare Group Ltd SC447567 | Health & social work | Aberdeen | £22.3m | — | 428 |