A.T. Best Handlers Limited
ActiveSC177091ManufacturingIncorporated 9 Jul 1997 · Airdrie
The principal activity of the company in the year under review was that of retail trading, repair and hire of rough terrain vehicles, access equipment, industrial forklifts and warehouse lifting equipment.
Revenue
£21.3m
▼ -5.9% vs prior ~12m period
Profit after tax
£527k
Margin 4.9%
Employees
37
– 0.0% vs prior ~12m period
Net assets
£6.8m
Total assets £22.9m
Financial history
Revenue by accounting period
7 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline
Jul 2019Not available
Jul 2020
£11.6m
Jul 2021
£15.5m▲ +33.4%
Jul 2022
£16.4m▲ +6.1%
Jul 2023
£22.2m▲ +35.3%
Jul 2024
£22.6m▲ +1.8%
Jul 2025
£21.3m▼ -5.9%
| Period end | Revenue | Growth | Profit before tax | Employees | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | £21.3m | ▼ -5.9% | £638k | 37 | £6.8m |
| 31 Jul 2024 | £22.6m | ▲ +1.8% | £768k | 37 | £6.2m |
| 31 Jul 2023 | £22.2m | ▲ +35.3% | £1.2m | 36 | £5.4m |
| 31 Jul 2022 | £16.4m | ▲ +6.1% | £1.3m | 34 | £4.7m |
| 31 Jul 2021 | £15.5m | ▲ +33.4% | £624k | 32 | £3.8m |
| 31 Jul 2020 | £11.6m | — | £172k | 30 | £3.3m |
| 31 Jul 2019 | — | — | — | — | £3.1m |
Latest available figures
Period ending 31 Jul 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.
Profit & loss
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Gross profit
- £5.3m
- Operating profit
- £1.0m
- Profit before tax
- £638k
- Profit after tax
- £527k
Balance sheet
- Total assets
- £22.9m
- Cash
- £67k
- Total liabilities
- £16.2m
- Net assets
- £6.8m
- Revenue per employee
- £576k
Similar companies
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harlette Capital Limited 08565376 | Manufacturing | London | £100.0m | – 0.0% | 2 |
| Usp Steels Limited 10437761 | Manufacturing | Dudley | £99.2m | ▲ +2.7% | 82 |
| Pickstock Foods Ltd 11412792 | Manufacturing | Swadlincote | £97.3m | ▲ +18.0% | 152 |
| Crescent Pharma Limited 04750933 | Manufacturing | Basingstoke | £96.5m | ▼ -8.4% | 55 |
| B.H.C. Limited NI029649 | Manufacturing | Enniskillen | £96.0m | ▼ -31.0% | 406 |
Other manufacturing companies in Scotland
| Company | Industry | Location | Revenue | Growth | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kepak Group Limited SC440783 | Manufacturing | Aberdeen | £648.4m | ▲ +10.8% | 1,478 |
| Allied Vehicles Limited SC147093 | Manufacturing | Lanarkshire | £312.8m | ▲ +16.8% | 782 |
| J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd. SC174690 | Manufacturing | Ayrshire | £195.3m | — | 474 |
| Scott Timber Limited SC105196 | Manufacturing | Dunfermline | £179.3m | ▲ +62.8% | 937 |
| Thistle Seafoods Limited SC223362 | Manufacturing | Peterhead | £161.4m | ▲ +20.9% | 588 |