Rocialle Healthcare Limited

Active11965323Health & social workIncorporated 26 Apr 2019 · Mountain Ash

The principal activity of the group is to design, manufacture, market and distribute high quality medical products to both Acute, and Primary Care settings in the UK and International markets. In so doing the company provides its customers with effective healthcare solutions to improve efficiency and reduce infection. With over 35 years’ experience in Acute care, the group serves almost every National Health Service Trust in the UK, as well as many private hospital groups, and by closely matching products and services to health providers’ needs, has gained a market leading position in the supply of Procedure Packs, Medical Packs, Single Use Instruments as well as Single Use Drapes and Gowns and other PPE products. The company operates under Quality Management Systems externally certified to ISO 13485 and ISO 9001 as well as complying with the requirements of the EU Medical Device Directive. In line with the company strategic aims, the Directors continue to assess potential acquisitions for their ability to augment existing capability and access new opportunities. This is evidenced by the acquisition of Dene Healthcare Limited during the year ended 31 December 2023.

Revenue

£72.3m

▼ -80.5% vs prior ~12m period

Profit after tax

£29.2m

Margin 49.1%

Employees

286

▲ +4.0% vs prior ~12m period

Net assets

£48.0m

Total assets £69.6m

Financial history

Revenue by accounting period

6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline

Jul 2019
Not available
Dec 2019
£15.4m
Dec 2020
£371.4m▲ +2312.5%
Dec 2021
£72.3m▼ -80.5%
Dec 2022
Not available
Dec 2023
Not available
Period endRevenueGrowthProfit before taxEmployeesNet assets
31 Dec 2023———286£48.0m
31 Dec 2022———275£47.0m
31 Dec 2021£72.3m▼ -80.5%£35.5m392£89.7m
31 Dec 2020£371.4m▲ +2312.5%£129.9m429£60.4m
31 Dec 2019£15.4m—£4.9m483£5.1m
31 Jul 2019————£0

Some periods are not about 12 months apart, usually because the company changed its year end or the register holds more than one set of accounts for a year. Growth is shown only against a prior period roughly 12 months earlier.

Latest available figures

Period ending 31 Dec 2021. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.

These are the most recent accounts available to us; more recent accounts may exist at Companies House.

Profit & loss

Revenue
£72.3m
Gross profit
£44.9m
Operating profit
£35.5m
Profit before tax
£35.5m
Profit after tax
£29.2m

Balance sheet

Total assets
£69.6m
Cash
£8.1m
Total liabilities
£21.6m
Net assets
£48.0m
Revenue per employee
Not available

Similar companies

CompanyRevenueGrowth
Boots Hearingcare Limited
00823009
£169.6m▲ +9.1%
Psych-UK Limited
14553673
£159.8m—
Swanton Care & Community Limited
05789785
£136.4m▲ +38.7%
Hcrg Workforce And Sugarman Holdings Limited
13184278
£131.1m—
Community Health And Eyecare Limited
07296068
£94.3m▲ +17.9%

Other health & social work companies in Wales

CompanyRevenueGrowth
Pendine Park Care Organisation Ltd
07055392
£35.0m▲ +12.1%
Orbis Education And Care Limited
05521347
£33.0m▲ +21.6%
St Joseph'S Independent Hospital Limited
12287905
£27.0m▲ +11.8%
M & D Care Operations Limited
13974689
£25.7m▲ +111.7%
Ocean Community Services Limited
05412018
£21.1m▼ -1.4%