Chorlton Cum Hardy Golf Club (2017) Limited

Active10688628Admin & support servicesIncorporated 24 Mar 2017 · Manchester

The principal activity of the company is the golf and other social activities of Chorlton Cum Hardy Golf Club. This business was formerly an unincorporated entity and was acquired by the company for nil consideration at close of business on 31 March 2018 at which time it had net liabilities of £129,077. On acquisition an intangible asset of this amount was recognised for the value attributed to the club membership income, which is being amortised over 15 years. The company made an operating profit of £29,237 (2024: loss of £21,268) which includes £8,558 (2024: £8,558) of non-cash amortisation of intangible assets, so the underlying profit was £37,795 (2024: loss of £12,710). The directors are encouraged with the growth of the business and the level of recurring membership income. Golf activities are performed on a 79 acre site in Chortlton Cum Hardy, Manchester, which incorporates the Grade 2 listed building Barlow Hall. This site is owned by Barlow Hall Manor Ltd, in which the company owns approximately 33% (2024: 33%) of the share capital at the balance sheet date, having acquired a minority interest in May 2019. The company is responsible for the maintenance and repair of Barlow Hall, for which the provision in these accounts is £27,032 (2024: £20,700) for work on the roof, chimneys and decking. In addition to funding provided by operations the company has a Government bounce back loan of £28,834 repayable over 10 years and an overdraft facility of £30,000 which was unutilised at 31 March 2025.

Revenue

£827k

▲ +9.0% vs prior ~12m period

Profit after tax

£23k

Margin 3.5%

Employees

16

▼ -5.9% vs prior ~12m period

Net assets

-£26k

Total assets £303k

Financial history

Revenue by accounting period

6 periods available · ▲ growth ▼ decline

Mar 2020
£509k
Mar 2021
£475k▼ -6.9%
Mar 2022
£658k▲ +38.7%
Mar 2023
£725k▲ +10.2%
Mar 2024
£758k▲ +4.5%
Mar 2025
£827k▲ +9.0%
Period endRevenueGrowthProfit before taxEmployeesNet assets
31 Mar 2025£827k▲ +9.0%£23k16-£26k
31 Mar 2024£758k▲ +4.5%-£26k17-£50k
31 Mar 2023£725k▲ +10.2%-£27k22-£25k
31 Mar 2022£658k▲ +38.7%£3k20£2k
31 Mar 2021£475k▼ -6.9%£20k15-£25
31 Mar 2020£509k—-£17k—-£20k

Latest available figures

Period ending 31 Mar 2025. “Not available” means the figure is not in the accounts we hold. We do not estimate missing figures.

Profit & loss

Revenue
£827k
Gross profit
£349k
Operating profit
£29k
Profit before tax
£23k
Profit after tax
£23k

Balance sheet

Total assets
£303k
Cash
£50k
Total liabilities
£329k
Net assets
-£26k
Revenue per employee
£52k

Similar companies

CompanyRevenueGrowth
Truestone Ark Limited
09541254
£4.9m▲ +128.2%
Hertz Accident Support Ltd
07104609
£4.9m▼ -67.8%
The Abbotshurst Group Limited
01606954
£4.9m—
Xpress Solutions Recruitment Limited
05086863
£4.9m▲ +9.8%
Chatfield Cleaning Limited
03996472
£4.9m▲ +7.7%

Other admin & support services companies in North West

CompanyRevenueGrowth
Sapphire Dnp Limited
10007617
£436.8m▲ +9.1%
Renaker Build Limited
06600257
£280.3m▲ +5.6%
Norwest Foods International Limited
03583944
£218.7m▼ -7.4%
Saser Limited
09896943
£159.7m▲ +30.0%
N.R.L. Limited
01678164
£157.1m▲ +1.8%